Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KHWA, Monday 18 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KHWA
MSN: 4-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Breisig (region Ahrweiler) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mönchsheide
Destination airport:Mönchsheide
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorized glider crashed under unknown circumstances in a forest. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/rp/bad-breisig-motorsegler-abgestuerzt-pilot-schwer-verletzt/-/id=1682/did=15543782/nid=1682/1h10kmj/
https://www.welt.de/regionales/rheinland-pfalz-saarland/article141100345/Pilot-schwer-verletzt.html

Media: