This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 May 2015 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Airbus A330 |
| Owner/operator: | Fiji Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nadi International (NAN/NFFI) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ATS loader on Saturday night 16 May 2015 backed into the cargo section of a Fiji Airways A330 aircraft and caused substantial damage to the cargo section.
There were no personal injuries.
The airplane was taken out of service.
Sources:
http://www.fbc.com.fj/fiji/29569/fiji-airways-a330-plane-damaged- Location