Accident Cessna U206 Stationair F-GSGT, Friday 25 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 2008
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: F-GSGT
MSN: U206-0364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luciana (Ciudad Real) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane, rented in France, was carrying 173 kg of drugs and crashed into a slope after the pilot misjudged the landing speed for the small airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-013/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/C96B0E1F-E00B-4430-B0D2-CF62E27EEAF4/70506/2008_013_A1.pdf
http://www.eldiadeciudadreal.com/noticia.php/7742