Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8393, Tuesday 6 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:134 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Irish Sea, off Rathlin Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland.
Destination airport:RAF Eglinton
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft ' Garfield Weston VI '.
Engine cut. Ditched in the sea during a convoy patrol. Despite an extensive search the pilot was never found.

F/Lt (79163) Jack Kenneth Ross DFC, RAFVR
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
ww.bbm.org.uk/RossJK.htm
cwgc