Accident Sukhoi Su-30MKI SB137, Tuesday 19 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: SB137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:36 km south of the Tezpur, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur airbase
Destination airport:Tezpur airbase
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.
Two men and a woman were injured after they were hit by the aircraft debris.

Sources:

https://www.thestatesman.com/news/latest-headlines/iaf-su-30mki-crashes-in-assam/64170.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Sukhoi-30-fighter-jet-crashes-near-Tezpur-pilots-safe/articleshow/47341852.cms
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/