Accident Fairchild F-24 PT-AUB, Saturday 21 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:Construções Gerais
Registration: PT-AUB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pórto Velho, RO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pórto Velho, RO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Body of pilot Américo Monjardim found on banks of Rio Jamaris, 52 km from Pórto Velho, December 1961. Wreckage located July 1962.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 28 October 1961, p1/12 July 1962, p1/17 July 1962, p5
Jornal do Brasil 6 December 1961, p5