This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 2015 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Saab JAS 39D Gripen |
| Owner/operator: | Magyar Légierő (Hungarian Airforce) |
| Registration: | 42 |
| MSN: | 39-851 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Čáslav AB -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kecskemét AB |
| Destination airport: | Čáslav AB |
Narrative: "Around 13:40 hours the accident occurred airplane Hungarian Air Force JAS-39 Gripen during the landing maneuver at the airport 21st Tactical Air Force Caslav. The aircraft callsign PUMA66 flew from Hungary to exercise Lion Effort 2015 "
"The crew not brake during landing two seater and before the end of the track was ejected. Both pilots are fine. The airplane rolled out of the flight and landing runways free field "
The aircraft ended up behind the runway in the field.
Technical faults were not behind the crash of a Hungarian Air Force Saab Gripen fighter aircraft on 19 May, Czech Defence Minister Martin Stropnicky said.
Sources:
https://www.novinky.cz/domaci/369896-na-letisti-v-caslavi-havaroval-gripen-piloti-se-katapultovali.html https://domaci.ihned.cz/c1-64036500-v-caslavi-havaroval-madarsky-gripen-letoun-skoncil-v-poli-piloti-jsou-v-poradku_ http://www.letectvi.cz/letectvi/Article77474.html http://web.archive.org/web/20151223111915/http://www.janes.com/article/51623/no-technical-problem-in-crashed-hungarian-gripen Images:

Saab JAS39D Gripen 42 Hungarian Air Force (EHVK 15 June 2013), by Harro Ranter