Runway excursion Accident Hoffmann H-36 Dimona JA2406, Sunday 17 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2015
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H-36 Dimona
Owner/operator:Fukushima Mortor Glider Club
Registration: JA2406
MSN: 36251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fukushima Sky Park (RJSF), Sukagawa, Fukushima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fukushima Sky Park (FKS/RJSF)
Destination airport:Fukushima Sky Park (FKS/RJSF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider, Hoffmann H-36 Dimona, took off from Fukushima Sky Park at 10:10 JST. While landing back to the Park, the plane veered to the right of the runway, and suffered runway excursion. Fukushima Sky Park has a single runway 14/32 (800m x 25m), and is located at 37/49/23.6N 140/23/15.6E with field elevation 1318ft (402m).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2118

https://flyteam.jp/photo/136281

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2017 JA2406 Private 1 Tsubakuro valley, Fukushima city, Fukushima prefecture w/o

Location