Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III NE116, Friday 23 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE116
MSN: AR-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morienval, Oise 60 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrock, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:33 hrs for an operation against railway yards at Reims.

Intercepted by the crew of Hauptmann Raht, Unteroffizier Heinemann (BF) & Unteroffizier Rohlfs-Zoll (BM) of the Stab I./NJG 2, who were flying Ju 88 R-2 4R+PK from Châteaudun airfield.

The deceased are buried at Morienval Cemetry, France.

Sources:

http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem18.htm
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1063
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps