Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser LV-VVN, Thursday 23 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-VVN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Ibicuy y Paranacito, Entre Ríos -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gualeguaychú
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día jueves 23 de junio de 1960, el avión Pipper PA-12 Super Cruiser registro LV-VVN, privado, había despegado del Aeródromo de Gualeguaychú, provincia de Entre Ríos, cuando estaba sobrevolando cerca de Delta, de la localidad de Zárate, provincia de Buenos Aires, desaparece y se lo declara como perdido, el 28 de junio de 1960 se lo encuentra enntre Ibicuy y Paranacito. Se comprobó que realizo en un aterrizaje forzoso en la pantanosa región del Delta.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-12_Super_Cruiser
El Litoral 27 de junio de 1960, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/26087/?page=1
El Litoral 29 de junio de 1960, página 2