Incident Consolidated PBY Catalina N...., Thursday 14 December 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 1961
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY Catalina
Owner/operator:Shuford Mills Inc
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:98 km S of Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caracas, Venezuela
Destination airport:Orlando, FL via Nassau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted Navy PBY seaplane ditched after one of the two engines failed. Occupants salvaged by tugboat "Maggie". Owner A. Alex Shuford, industrialist from Hickory, North Carolina. The cabin was flooding by water entering through holes scraped by a reef and plane remained at 15 feet water. Attempts to repair the plane failed. Coast Guard tried to tow it to Nassau. But rope brocke. New attempt to repair it at sea planned.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 15 December 1961, p1
The Victoria Advocat 15 December 1961, p1/16 December 1961, p3