Incident Airbus A320-214 OO-SNB , Tuesday 19 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2015
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Brussels Airlines
Registration: OO-SNB
MSN: 1493
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320 operated by Brussels Airlines sustained damage to the nr.1 engine during an incident at the gate at Lisbon's Portela de Sacavém Airport, Portugal. The airplane operated a round trip from Brussels, SN3815/6 at the time of the incident.
The aircraft landed at Lisbon International Airport runway 03 and received instructions from ATC to taxi to stand 114.
The parking stand is equipped with an automatic guidance system, known as APIS (Aircraft Positioning and Information System), a laser-based technology, which identifies and guides the aircraft to stop in the correct point corresponding to the aircraft type. The APIS system did not identify the aircraft, and failed to give information to the pilot to stop at the position corresponding to the type of aircraft (A320).
It appeared that the APIS system did not recognize the aircraft because of the dark color of its painting. The aircraft carried a special Tintin colour scheme
The aircraft stopped a few meters ahead having struck the jetbridge with the nacelle of engine # 1.

Causes:
- Failure of the APIS system at stand 114 to recognize the aircraft.
- Unsafe operation by the captain.
- Failure of Marshaller to assist the aircraft parking operation.

Contributing Factors:
- Operation at a critical stand without guidance from a TOA.
- Pilots did not recognize the failure of APIS.
- Loss of situational awareness of the pilots at the time of the aircraft parking.
- Lack of CRM of the pilots, who did not made the briefing prior to the descent as provided in their operations manual, making the operation unsafe.
- Brussels Airlines company didn't create a decision item (“go - no go”) regarding the procedure to follow in case of APIS fault.
- NAV Portugal published land charts with errors in the terminal building plan drawing at stand 114.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightlevel.be/44690/rackham-brussels-airlines-beschadigd-in-lissabon/
http://www.dhnet.be/actu/belgique/legere-collision-pour-un-avion-sn-brussels-airlines-a-lisbonne-555b4c0135704bb01c5ec673

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2005 D-ALTD LTU International Airways 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) non
10 August 2015 OO-SNB Brussels Airlines 0 near Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Airport (TLV/LLBG) non
Near miss

Location

Media:

Brussels Airlines (Tintin), Airbus A320-214, OO-SNB (30222450054).jpg
By Markus Eigenheer from Genève, Schweiz - OO-SNB Airbus A320-214 A320 > BEL "Tintin", CC BY-SA 2.0, Link