Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk 2 AL577, Monday 16 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 March 1942
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk 2
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slievenaglogh Mountain, near Glough, Jenkinstown, Co. Louth -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fayid (Egypt)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 16 March 1942 Slievenaglogh Mountain, near Glough, Jenkinstown, Co. Louth. Aircraft, as "N" of 108 Squadron RAF, was on a ferry flight from North Africa to the UK when it crashed on hill side. No Irish wartime newspaper announcement has been found. The dead and injured in this crash were recorded in official casualty lists as Killed or wounded in action, Stephens dying of his wounds on March 19 in Dundalk Hospital.. Amos, Anderson and Hayden were dangerously wounded in this crash, Amos was killed on active service in Dec 1943. A trip to Slieve na Gough in May 2009 found the landing gear legs from the aircraft still at the crash site and a small debris field. Pilot probably became disorientated in foggy weather.

The 19 persons on board AL577 were (all killed except where noted otherwise):
Wing Commander Richard John WELLS DFC 39918 +
Pilot Officer John Peile TOLSON 67640 +
Sgt Paul Herrick MOREY 917067 +
Sgt Henry James GIBBONS 948393 +
Sgt Charles Joseph INGRAM 916998 +
Flight Lt Francis Charles BARRETT DFC 77959 +
Flying Officer James Robert ANDERSON DFC 79508 (survived injured)
Sgt Cyril Rowland AMOS 1182180 DIS (survived injured)
Flight Sgt Lindsay Ross WILLIAMS 402429 + RAAF
Pilot Officer Wilfred Bertrand STEPHENS 113267 +
Sgt Thomas Edward PATTISON 644625 (survived injured)
Sgt Sydney Frederick HAYDEN 910905 (survived injured)
Sgt Andrew McMillan Smith BROWNLIE 546659 +
Sgt Walter Paul BROOKS 931402 +
F/Sgt George BUCHANAN 1060536 +
F/Sgt Carlton Stokes GOODENOUGH R/62738 + RCAF
F/Sgt Leslie George JORDAN 905148 +
P/O George Frederick KING J/15525 RCAF +
F/Sgt Herbert William Thornley SLOMAN 402677 + RAAF

UK National Archives has the casualty report for this accident (AIR 81/12771) which has not been digitised but can be seen at the Archives.

In addition the website Wartime NI has information on this crash. Please see reference 3 below.

Sources:

1. http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/al577.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b24_5.html
3. https://archives.wartimeni.com/article/liberator-al577-crash-near-dundalk

Media: