Accident Biplane , Tuesday 23 May 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1911
Time:19:15
Type:Biplane
Owner/operator:Karl Friedrich Lämmlin
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strassburg, Polygon Germany now France -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Strassburg, Polygon
Destination airport:Strassburg, Polygon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 60 m in bad weather and crashed during an airshow, killing the pilot Karl Friedrich Lämmlin.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
De Tijd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad
24-05-1911