This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 2015 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N781Y |
| MSN: | MC-544 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2812 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Isla Grande Airport (TJIG), San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Isla Grande (SIG/TJIG) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at the Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Isla Grande Airport (TJIG), San Juan, Puerto Rico. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-MAY-15,ISLA%20GRANDE,N781Y]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=781Y http://www.airliners.net/photo/Beech-C24R-Sierra/2127941/L Location