| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 2014 |
| Time: | 10:43 |
| Type: | Jodel DR 1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AYLL |
| MSN: | 11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lee-on-Solent Airfield, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lee=on-Solent Airfield, Hampshire (EGHF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged (fuselage broken) 4 November 2014 when ground looped on landing at Lee-on-Solent Airfield, Hampshire. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following an apparently normal touchdown, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, which departed onto the grass beside the runway. Inspection revealed a major failure of the rear fuselage. Although some deterioration of the wooden structure was present, it could not be determined whether this had been a causal factor in the loss of control or a consequence of the ground manoeuvre.
As the pilot shut down and vacated the aircraft, he saw that the rear fuselage had been badly damaged. He had not been aware of the severity of the damage until then".
Airframe presumably written off (damaged beyond repair), as the registration G-AYLL was cancelled by the CAA on 31 July 2015
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2014/11/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55532e5eed915d15d8000055/Jodel_DR1050_Ambassadeur_G-AYLL_05-15.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm 