Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 108, Wednesday 31 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 108
MSN: 3167
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pero Pinheiro, municipality of Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit telegraph pole and crashed at Pero Pinheiro, municipality of Sintra, Portugal. Pilot 1°Cab João Dias Leite Faria died of injuries sustained the next day.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 1 April 1937, p.1
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/2017/06/tiger-moth-dh-82a.html
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf