Accident airplane (2x) , Thursday 10 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1935
Time:night
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orbetello (04:50)
Destination airport:Livorno
Narrative:
Two hydro planes disappeared during night exercise between Livorno and Orbetello. Some debrise located 11/12 October in areas of Talamone, Elba and Pianosa.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 17 October 1935, p2
La Stampa 17 October 1935, p6