Gear-up landing Accident Pilatus PC-12/45 N811VM, Tuesday 12 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2015
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Valley Med Flight, Inc.
Registration: N811VM
MSN: 316
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6703 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crownpoint Airport (0E8), Crownpoint, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (GUP)
Destination airport:Crownpoint, NM (0E8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after the airplane crossed the runway threshold, he reduced engine power to idle and the gear warning horn sounded. The pilot reported that he misinterpreted the gear warning horn for the ground proximity warning system and the airplane landed with the gear retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the spar carry-through structure and left spar attachment. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=811VM

Location