Accident Deperdussin Monoplane , Thursday 18 May 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 1911
Time:
Type:Deperdussin Monoplane
Owner/operator:Pierre M. Bournique
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheims, Betheny -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Reims, Betheny
Destination airport:Reims, Betheny
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn in extreme windy conditions and crashed, killing the pilot Pierre M. Bournique and passenger Lieut. Paul Dupuis

Sources:

archive Bleiente
http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1911/flugsport-1911-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm