Accident Robin DR.400/140B Major F-GBUP, Thursday 21 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2015
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Major
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Ailes Arrageoises
Registration: F-GBUP
MSN: 1364
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arras - Roclincourt airfield (LFQD) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roclincourt, LFQD
Destination airport:Roclincourt airfield, LFQD
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff. Engine lost power after take off. the pilot tried to turn around. The aircraft stalled during the turn.
Three persons were on board. One occupant died in the crash, the pilot died at hospital the day after. One person survived, but with serious injuries.he pilot was experienced.

Causes:
The accident results from a loss of control during a low speed turn at low altitude following an initial climb engine stop. Given the attitude of the aircraft in the collision with the ground, the aircraft probably dropped asymmetrically.
Contrary to what he was teaching, the instructor did not attempt to land in the field facing him and propitious to a forced landing, but turned to land on the road. This choice may have resulted from a desire to avoid damage to the aircraft that could have resulted from landing in cultivated fields.
Contributing to his choice:
- the low number of hours of operation of the aircraft recently purchased by the club and coming out of a major visit;
- his great aeronautical experience;
- the absence of briefing before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2013 F-GBUP Union Aérienne Sambre et Helpe 0 Lens-Benifontaine Airfield (LFQL) sub
Heavy landing

Location