This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MWAB |
| MSN: | 0002-6254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kleinmühlingen near Schönebeck -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stendal, EDOV |
| Destination airport: | Kleinmühlingen near Schönebeck (EDOM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crash landed at the airfield, under unknown circumstances. It crashed into an iron pole. Both occupants (an elderly couple) were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt/flugzeug-unfall-zackmuende-schoenebeck100_zc-a2551f81_zs-ae30b3e4.html https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt-heute/video272612.html 