Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 5N-BHU, Friday 10 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2006
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:OAS Limited
Registration: 5N-BHU
MSN: 3146
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ovwian, Aladja, Delta State -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flew into some high tension cables and crashed. One occupant died immediately, another died later in hospital.

Causal Factor
The pilot’s decision to conduct the flight under a Special Visual
Flight Rule (SVFR) in an Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) as depicted by the weather forecast.