Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 8Q-VAS , Thursday 21 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2015
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Villa Air
Registration: 8Q-VAS
MSN: 1069
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG) -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fuvahmulah Island Airport (FVM/VRMF)
Destination airport:Gan International Airport (GAN/VRMG)
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft skidded off the runway into the grass area (past the runway shoulder) on the south side off the runway on landing roll. The crew managed to get back on the runway and brought the aircraft to a stop. Right hand propeller blades were found damaged during the post flight inspection.

Causal Factors:
- Loss of control after touch down due to aquaplaning effect.
Contributing factors
- LH wiper inoperative and deferred under the following conditions:
* One or both may be inoperative, provided:
(a) No precipitation is forecasted during a period from one hour before until one hour after the estimated time of departure and arrival at the takeoff and destination aerodromes,
(b) Affected wipers are not part of the equipment required for the intended operation.
- Heavy rain at the time of landing with limited visibility;
- Aircraft approached the runway at a heading of 299 degrees however the flight path indicated an angle to the left of the runway centre line.
Aircraft landed 8.5 metres left of centreline of the runway;
- Standing water on the runway;
- Aquaplaning of the aircraft;
- Aircraft touchdown zone was partly covered with moss growth;

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Maldivianplanespotters/posts/750216348433246
http://www.sun.mv/english/29941
http://www.haveeru.com.mv/news/60596
http://www.aviainfo.gov.mv/downloads/accidents/2015_01_inci.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2025 G-CMMN Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK 0 Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
8 June 2025 G-CMMN Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK 0 over The Irish Sea min

Location