Accident Focke-Wulf FWP-149D D-EICD, Sunday 27 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FWP-149D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EICD
MSN: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kreischau, near Torgau/Elbe -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hodenhagen (EDVH)
Destination airport:Rothenburg-Görlitz (EDBX)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a field on approach to non-scheduled stop at Torgau-Beilrode (EDOG) due to engine problems and burned out. The pilot (67) and his female passenger (Ursula Schulz-Gittner, 67) died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X025-0/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

local newspaper
http://www.feuerwehr-torgau.de/downloads/artikeltzfeuerwehr2008.pdf
AZ: BFU 3X025-0/08: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X025__Piaggio-P149D__Torgau-Beilrode,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X025_Piaggio-P149D_Torgau-Beilrode.pdf
http://www.fliegermagazin.de/download/files/flm_2011-07_Unfallakte.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2006 D-EICD private 0 Hodenhagen Airfield (EDVH) sub