| Date: | Friday 22 May 2015 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Clipper |
| Owner/operator: | Frabelle Seafood Company, Philippines |
| Registration: | RP-C5058 |
| MSN: | 2346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bumbu River in Lae, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lae Waterfront |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into the river after engine failure after it struck a cable that ran across the river. The four occupants were rescued.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIC PNG (link attached)