Gear-up landing Serious incident Embraer EMB-711ST Corsico Turbo II PT-NXN, Sunday 17 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711ST Corsico Turbo II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NXN
MSN: 711279
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando de Carvalho Airport (SSUM), Umuarama, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orlando de Carvalho (UMU/SSUM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Orlando de Carvalho Airport (SSUM), Umuarama, Parana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two related occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://pontodanoticia.com/ver-noticia.php?uid=9140
http://www.reporteroliveirajunior.com.br/v2/?p=142010#more-142010
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2015/05/monomotor-realiza-pouso-forcado-em.html
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2012 PT-NXN San Pedro, EX unk
Engine failure

Location