This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi? |
| Owner/operator: | South Sudan government |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melut -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:According to unconfirmed reports, the helicopter was downed by SPLM/SPLA.
There are said to be 49 persons on board, a crew of 4 and 45 soldiers.
The helicopter was dropping off reinforces in Melut.
On social media it was revealed that the pilot of the helicopter died in the crash.
Sources:
http://nyamile.com/2015/05/21/a-ukrainian-pilot-feared-dead-in-south-sudan-oil-fields/ http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article55083 