This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | I-6401 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castiglione del Lago -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Not known |
| Destination airport: | Castiglione del Lago |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft spun in during an attempted go-around during the Meeting di Primavera. A very nasty accident witnessed by several at the Fly-In.
Sources:
http://www.repubblica.it/2008/04/sezioni/cronaca/aereo-arezzo/aereo-arezzo/aereo-arezzo.html 