Incident Cessna 172RG PR-ATM, Thursday 21 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ATM
MSN: 172RG0635
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Governador Valadares Airport (SBGV), Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBGO
Destination airport:SBGV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine plane made a emergency landing, the "Coronel Altino Machadoo Airport" in Governador Valadares, in the Vale do Rio Doce. The Fire Department was triggered by airport operators. The landing gear caught collected. The pilot and co-pilot suffered no injury.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com.br/2015/05/monomotor-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de.html
http://aconteceunovale.com.br/portal/?p=59950

Location