Incident North American AT-6A Texan 0352/1-E-261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176294

Date:Thursday 16 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6A Texan
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0352/1-E-261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río de la Plata, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Meteor I-063 durin military revolt. Pilot Arnaldo Román bailed out.

Sources:

Scramble