Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15 0651, Tuesday 12 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1960
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: 0651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yilan County -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The China communist fighter pilot Decai YANG defected to Taiwan on a MiG-15. The plane crash-landed at a beach in Yilan County, Republic of China. Yang was fatally injured.

Sources:

El Litoral 12 January 1960, p1
https://catalog.digitalarchives.tw/item/00/31/9b/82.html
https://b23.tv/sFOydLQ

Images:

The MiG-15 wreckage in Taipei