Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR927, Monday 13 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1943
Time:11:15
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:691 Sqn RAF
Registration: DR927
MSN: 968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crafthole, Torpoint, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Robrorough, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I DR927, 691 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 13 December 1943 when crashed after control lost while target towing. Aircraft came down at Crafthole, Torpoint, Cornwall. Both crew killed.
Crew of Defiant DR927:
F/O Colin Hamilton CAMPBELL (55013) pilot RAF - killed
LAC Thomas BARTLE (1203514) WOp/AG RAFVR - killed

NOTE: Some published sources give the crash location as "Blarrick Anthony, near Torpoint, Devon", which is about 2.7 miles to the east.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain 1987)
2. https://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog43.html
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2721043/colin-hamilton-campbell/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2812159/thomas-bartle/
5. 691 Squadron ORB 1/12/1943 to 31/12/1945: National Archives (PRO) File AIR27/2215: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504854
6. https://undyingmemory.net/Newmarket/campbell%20colin.html
7. https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Suffolk/Exning.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crafthole