Accident Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss C-FDHV, Friday 22 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 2015
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Conair Aerial Firefighting
Registration: C-FDHV
MSN: 802A-0348
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40km N of Cold Lake (CYOD), AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Conair amphibious float-equipped Air Tractor AT-802A Fire Boss, C-FDHV, was operating as Tanker 692 in support of wildfire management operations 25 nautical miles northwest of Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada.
Tanker 692 was the last in a formation of four AT-802A Fire Boss aircraft followed by two CL-415 aircraft being operated by Conair. Tanker 692 had completed 2 drops on the fire, from west to east, with a turnout to the north. When exiting its third drop, Tanker 692 encountered severe turbulence and then pitched to a nose-up attitude. The aircraft climbed to approximately 400–500 feet above ground level, where it rolled to the left and entered a nose-down attitude. It struck the ground right-wing low and close to nose-level at 16:30 local time. The pilot was fatally injured as a result of non-survivable impact forces. There was no post-impact fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- The aircraft encountered a fire whirl, causing it to enter an undesired nose-up attitude, resulting in a loss of control.
- The aircraft's low operating altitude made recovery improbable, resulting in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A15W0069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/2013456/small-forest-fighting-plane-crashes-in-near-cold-lake/
https://www.facebook.com/AlbertaWildfireInfo
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/plane-crashes-east-of-lac-la-biche-alberta-1.3085061
http://calgarysun.com/2015/05/23/pilot-dead-after-water-bomber-battling-wildfire-near-cold-lake-crashes-friday-afternoon/wcm/67db51c8-fd52-4b70-9280-5a9567f3633b
http://conair.ca/conair_fleet/air-tractor-at-802
http://fireaviation.com/2015/05/23/pilot-killed-in-alberta-air-tanker-crash/

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada