Accident Fiat G.55B C-33, Tuesday 6 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1952
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colonia Segovia, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IV Brigada Aérea El Plumerillo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accidentado el 6 de mayo del año 1952 en Colonia Segovia, Guaymallén, Mendoza, piloteado por el Alférez Eduardo Rossi, resultó ileso. El avión cayó en un viñedo y fue recuperado por el Suboficial Francisco Lamalfa.

Sources:

AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín