Runway excursion Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 165614/A-172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176305

Date:Friday 22 May 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-9 US Navy
Registration: 165614/A-172
MSN: C089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Island NAS, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meridian, Missouri
Destination airport:San Diego-North Island NAS, (KNZY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, on a training mission, overran the runway and crashed into the water. The sole pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://uk.reuters.com/article/2015/05/23/usa-california-jet-idUKL1N0YE01Q20150523?rpc=401
https://abcnews.go.com/US/navy-training-jet-skids-san-diego-bay-pilot/story?id=31246303
http://fox5sandiego.com/2015/05/22/plane-goes-off-runway-at-north-island/
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Pilot-Forced-to-Eject-in-Coronado-Landing-304761211.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/165631.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html