ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176306
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 May 2015 |
Time: | 13:28 |
Type: | SG Aviation Rally 105UL |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | LZ-GVG |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lesnovo Airport -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lesnovo Airport |
Destination airport: | Dolna Banya |
Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An SG Aviation Rally 105UL crashed shortly after takeoff from Lesnovo Airport. The pilot attempted to turn back to the airport but the aircraft crashed.
Main cause:
Probable partial loss of engine power as a result of a breach of the airworthiness technology of the aircraft.
Contributing factor:
Reduced control by the CAA DG in the registration and monitoring of the airworthiness of aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.standartnews.com/balgariya-obshtestvo/mazh_zagina_sled_samoletna_katastrofa_na_letishte_lesnovo-285968.html http://www.segabg.com/article.php?id=752482 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |