Accident Cessna 172F N5382R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17631

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5382R
MSN: 17252917
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westchester County Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dansville, NY (DSV)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the instrument landing system (ILS) approach, the pilot of a Cessna 172F, acquired the runway visually. About 3 miles from the runway, he closed his flight plan and continued the visual descent to the runway. The pilot stated he could not see the four-light precision approach path indicator (PAPI) and he failed to monitor his descent path. The airplane descended below the glideslope, impacted the approach lights, and then the localizer antenna. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted prior to the runway threshold. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with the airplane prior to the accident. During the impact, the airplane sustained damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path during the approach.

Sources:

NTSB

Location