| Date: | Saturday 3 April 2004 |
| Time: | 10:34 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5223K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2123B |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4654 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-250-BA12B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joplin, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lonoke, AR |
| Destination airport: | Joplin, MO (JLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported the airplane had about 54 gallons of fuel on board. He reported the flight normally took one hour and twenty minutes to complete. During the VFR approach for landing, the engine suddenly quit. The pilot performed the emergency procedure checklist for engine restart but without success. He established a 85 mph glide airspeed and executed a forced landing to a highway. He reported that he "held the aircraft 6 or 8 feet above the highway until the aircraft could no longer fly." The airplane contacted the highway wings level but the nose gear collapsed, and then the left and right main gear collapsed. The right wing impacted a road sign and the left wing was sheared off at the wing root when it struck two steel posts. The pilot exited the airplane. He reported smelling fuel and that fuel was "running out of the right tip tank." The inspection of the engine revealed that all cylinders exhibited thumb compression, and spark was verified from both magnetos to all ignition leads. All spark plugs were in good condition. Fuel was found in the supply line to the engine driven fuel pump. The engine driven fuel pump was disassembled and proper operation was verified.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The posts, unsuitable terrain and signs were factors to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040414X00465&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location