Accident North American Navion A N91729, Thursday 8 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:09:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91729
MSN: NAV-4-490
Total airframe hrs:3992 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (GCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and collided with terrain in the takeoff initial climb. A witness reported that after liftoff the airplane climbed out of ground effect and stalled. The airplane returned back into ground effect, and the pilot lowered the nose to regain speed. He rotated out of ground effect, and subsequently stalled. The airplane returned to ground effect and, again, the pilot attempted to regain speed. As the airplane was approaching a cliff, it lifted out of ground effect and banked to the right. The left wing appeared to stall and the airplane impacted terrain in a nose and left wing low attitude. Based upon the atmospheric conditions provided by the METAR, the density altitude was calculated to be 4,896 feet. A Federal Aviation Administration maintenance inspector examined the airplane after the accident. He reported that he ran the engine, and found no anomalies or malfunctions that would have resulted in a decrease in power.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain a sufficient airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall mush in high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040625X00869&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2006 N947A Ryan Douthitt 0 El Centro, California sub

Location