| Date: | Thursday 8 April 2004 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods |
| Registration: | N151AC |
| MSN: | 5291 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watkins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Watkins, CO (FTG) |
| Destination airport: | Watkins, CO (FTG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor pilot reported that he was conducting a commercial checkride. He and the dual student, flying the helicopter, were in a hover approximately 4-5 feet above the ground and oriented on a 190-degree heading. While at that location, the helicopter began to yaw and drift to the left. The instructor pilot said he put in opposite pedal but the helicopter continued to yaw and drift to the left. The helicopter struck the ground, left skid low on a 30 to 45 degree down angle. The instructor said he took control of the helicopter and attempted to maintain a level attitude. The helicopter bounced and then struck nose low and rolled to the right. An examination of the helicopter systems revealed no anomalies. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector on the scene said conditions were very windy. He also said that when considering the wind conditions and the way the helicopter impacted the ground, the winds may have contributed to the accident. The wind conditions reported just before the accident were 190 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: the dual student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. Factors contributing to the accident were inadequate supervision by the instructor pilot, the high wind, the gusts, and the crosswinds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04CA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040504X00551&key=1 Location