Incident Grumman TBM Avenger , Friday 8 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM Avenger
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 1500 psi pinhole hydraulic leak vaporized in the cockpit, appeared like smoke, and prompted a decision to abort the flyover and land at Reagan DCA airport.

Sources:

https://tvrain.ru/news/v_vashingtone_udalos_posadit_zagorevshijsja_vo_vre-387848/

Media: