This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 May 2015 |
| Time: | 14:12 LT |
| Type: | Jonker JS-1C Revelation |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-GBT |
| MSN: | 1C-080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stalowa Wola-Turbia Airfield - EPST -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EPST |
| Destination airport: | EPST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the glider shortly after take-off during aero-tow and the glider collided with a tree before it crashed to the ground. The pilot suffered moderate injuries and the glider was destroyed.
Sources:
http://archiwum.radiozet.pl/Wiadomosci/Kraj/Lotnisko-Turbia-Wypadek-szybowca.-Pilot-jest-ranny-00005287 https://www.stalowka.net/wiadomosci.php?dx=15047 Location