Accident Van's RV-12 N198PR, Saturday 23 May 2015
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 23 May 2015
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N198PR
MSN: 120048
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington County, south Caledonia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericktown, MO (H88)
Destination airport:Farmington, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In an email sent to a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector by the pilot, he reported that he was unable to manipulate the fuel station pumps where he had landed, so he decided to fly to another airfield that was about 20 miles away.

The pilot wrote that somehow he did not make the right turn and became "lost". After noticing that his fuel level was low, he decided to make an off airport precautionary landing. The pilot reported that during the landing, the airplane's nose wheel caught "heavy grass" and nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N198PR

Location