Accident Piper PA-28-180 PT-DFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176334

Date:Sunday 15 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DFL
MSN: 28-4452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria do Herval, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBFL
Destination airport:SSCN
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Under adverse meteorological conditions the single-engine crashed into a mountain in the municipality of Santa Maria do Herval, RS. The occupant of the aircraft suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_dfl_15_04_01
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm