Accident Champion 7ECA N5235X, Saturday 10 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5235X
MSN: 698
Total airframe hrs:2909 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hardin, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anaconda, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:Hardin, MT (F02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he determined the wind to be approximately 30 degrees from the right at 10 to 12 knots and favoring runway 22, but on final approach he noticed the wind was stronger and nearly 90 degrees from the right. The pilot then elected to land on a grass area adjacent to runway 22, which was approximately 1,000 feet long and into the wind. On his final approach to the grass strip the pilot noticed a fence bordering the end of the runway, resulting in an approach a little higher and faster than normal. After touching down and determining he would not be able to stop before the end of the runway, the pilot aborted the landing. During the aborted landing the airplane's left wing impacted a tree, spinning it 180 degrees to the left before falling to the ground in an upright position. A weather observation taken about 10 minutes prior to the accident from an airport located 38 nautical miles west of the accident airport revealed in part that the wind was from 310 degrees at 17 knots with gusts to 24 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around. Contributing factors were the pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040413X00451&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1974 N5235X Eds Aviation S 1 Seattle, WA non

Location