Accident Cessna 172N N6583D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176341

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6583D
MSN: 17272876
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6591 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about 20 feet above runway 28 during landing, when the airplane encountered a wind gust which blew it off the left side of the centerline. The pilot realigned the airplane with the centerline when a second gust "ballooned" it up and then "slammed" it back down onto the runway. The nose wheel tire "popped," subsequently collapsing the nose gear assembly. The propeller struck the ground, buckling the firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He also reported 142 hours of total flight experience, 3 of which were in make and model. The winds were reported to be from 280 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040503X00549&key=1

Location