Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N5019U, Saturday 10 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5019U
MSN: 206-0019
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3340 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight climbed to 7,500 feet mean sea level (msl) and approximately 40-45 minutes into the flight, the engine started shaking. He repositioned the fuel selector, and the shaking decreased slightly. The flight continued and the shaking continued. He spiraled down to 3,500 feet msl, and the shaking became worse. He glanced at the cylinder head temperature gauge, and oil pressure and temperature gauges, and reported that at that time all were in the green. He looked for a place to land and due to cars on a nearby roadway, landed in a ditch adjacent to the road. Examination of the engine by a representative of the engine manufacturer with FAA oversight revealed that the No. 2 cylinder connecting rod and one of the connecting rod bolts were fractured. The other connecting rod bolt was not fractured and remained secured to the connecting rod cap and section of connecting rod. Additionally, the No. 2 crankpin was dry but not heat discolored, and the oil port for the No. 2 crankpin was free of obstructions. Metallurgical examination of the fractured components by the NTSB Materials Laboratory located in Washington, D.C., revealed the fracture surface of the connecting rod bolt exhibited features consistent with tensile overstress. The bolt was determined to meet specification related to hardness. Mechanical damage to the fracture surface of the connecting rod precluded determination of failure mode. Review of the maintenance records revealed the engine was last overhauled on March 29, 1977, and installed in the accident airplane on April 15, 1977. The engine was disassembled, inspected, and reassembled on July 15, 1977, or approximately 50.0 hours since the overhaul in March of that year. The engine was installed in the airplane, test run, and found to be airworthy. Cylinders 1, 4, and 6 were removed and replaced on April 4, 1981. The engine had accumulated approximately 1,652 hours since last overhaul at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 2 cylinder connecting rod for undetermined reasons, and the failure of one of the connecting rod bolts due to tension overload resulting in the total loss of engine power and subsequent collision with a ditch during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040421X00491&key=1

Location