| Date: | Saturday 10 April 2004 |
| Time: | 15:24 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N74270 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3152 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, CA (O22) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (SJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane encountered jet blast from a executive jet transport Bombardier BD-700 Global Express, while taxing to parking. After making an uneventful landing, the pilot taxied off the runway and established communications with ground control. The controller cleared him to taxi to his requested destination, and about 30 seconds later the Global Express jet, which was parked on a FBO ramp with its tail pointed to the taxiway, called ground control and said they were ready to taxi. The ground controller cleared the Global Express to taxi behind the Grumman to the active runway. As the Grumman taxied past the Global Express' parking spot, the jet's engines began to spool up, resulting in a jet blast toward the right side of the Grumman. The Grumman swerved uncontrollably, and the left axle sheared off. The controller did not advise the Grumman of the potential jet blast hazard he could encounter while taxiing behind the Global Express. The Global Express was parked about 100 yards to the east of the tower with nothing impeding line of sight between the two.
Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with jet blast effects. Factors in the accident were the pilots' inadequate situational awareness of the potential for the jet blast encounter after hearing the Global Express airplane on the frequency call ready for taxi, and, the ground controller's failure to issue a safety advisory.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040511X00592&key=1 Location