Accident Waco ASO N11253, Friday 9 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 April 2004
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco ASO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11253
MSN: 3212
Total airframe hrs:4407 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (LEX)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated his takeoff roll from a runway position where a transport airplane had previously touched down. When the pilot began the takeoff roll, the transport airplane had just cleared the runway. During the takeoff roll, airplane's tail elevation was normal until it "spontaneously" went higher. The pilot lowered the tail; however, it again went higher, and the propeller hit the runway. The pilot again tried to lower the tail, but it went higher still, with a "heavier contact of the propeller," and the airplane then nosed over. The pilot also noted that there "seemed to be some lateral turbulence during the takeoff." At the time of the accident, there was a 3-knot, quartering tailwind. According to FAA Advisory Circular 90-23F, "Aircraft Wake Turbulence," a light quartering tailwind "requires maximum caution." In addition, "Whether or not a warning or information has been given, the pilot is expected to adjust aircraft operations and flight path as necessary to preclude serious wake encounters."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action to wake turbulence. A factor was the pilot's failure to recognize that the takeoff conditions were conducive to wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040603X00724&key=1

Location